CURRICULUM VITAE 

Education

1994 – 2004    St. Petersburg School with Advanced Studies of IT and Foreign Languages
— High school education. 

2002 – 2006    St. Petersburg Academy of Arts                      
— Drawing courses. 

2004 – 2009    St. Petersburg State University of Cinema and Television      
— Studied directing of animation and computer graphics (specialist degree).

Work experience

 

 

2004                  Storyboard artist on film “The Sun” by Alexander Sokurov (Nikola-film, ProlineFilm, Downtown Pictures, Mact Productions, Riforma Film)

2008                  Storyboard artist on film “Alexander. Battle of the Neva” by Igor KALENOV (Nikola-film, IBRUS)

2009-2011         Freelance animator (commercial work, animation master class at the 1-st St. Petersburg Children’s Festival, background videos for the concert by music band “Surganova and Orchestra” etc)

2010-2011        Animator at the Computer Animation Studio “Petersburg” (TV-series “Smeshariki”)

2011-2015        Director of the episodes at the Computer Animation Studio "Petersburg" (animated TV-series "Smeshariki", "Pin-Code")

2015-now        Chief director and supervisor at the Computer Animation Studio "Petersburg" (animated TV-series "Babyriki")

2017-now        Chief director and supervisor at the Computer Animation Studio "Petersburg" (animatedTV-series "Tommy the little dragon")

Filmography



2007     “In Scale” (Director / Writer / Animator)  - animation, 7’ 14’’

2009     “TRASH” (Director / Writer / Animator) – animation, 1’ 25’’

2012     “Night Lights” (Director / Writer) – animation, 1'13''

2014     “The Wires” (Director / Writer / Animator) – animation, 6'20'' 

2014     “Together” (Director / Writer / Animator) – animation, 6' 

2015     “M seeking W” (Director / Writer) – animation, 11'50''

Achievements



2009     Officially elected best graduate of St. Petersburg State University of Cinema and Television.

2012     Laureate of the St. Petersburg Youth Award in Field of Art and Culture.

2015     Second time laureate of the St. Petersburg Youth Award in Field of Art and Culture.

_______________________________________________________________________________